You are viewing Higher Town, Buckfastleigh parish, Teignbridge, Devon. The main page on highertown.uk is Higher Town, St Martin's parish, Isles of Scilly.Back to Higher Town
←Back to overview
Crime · Higher Town

Reported crime in the parish of Buckfastleigh

248 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 58 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Buckfastleigh, which includes Higher Town. There are no separate figures for Higher Town. What each figure covers

Total incidents
248
Rate / 1,000
58
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12852%
Criminal damage and arson3113%
Other theft208%
Public order177%
Anti social behaviour166%
Drugs114%
Vehicle crime62%
Possession of weapons62%
Burglary62%
Other crime62%
Shoplifting10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences141012121351015591013128
Criminal damage and arson5517321212231
Other theft23231222320
Public order311112132217
Anti social behaviour251132216
Drugs1312111111
Vehicle crime426
Possession of weapons1111116
Burglary12216
Other crime21216
Shoplifting11
Total222224301911162518162322248
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Higher Town, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,298.

Higher Town, Devon crime statistics