You are viewing Higher Town, Minehead parish, Somerset. The main page on highertown.uk is Higher Town, St Martin's parish, Isles of Scilly.Back to Higher Town
←Back to overview
Crime · Higher Town

Reported crime in the parish of Minehead

1,307 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 111 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Minehead, which includes Higher Town. There are no separate figures for Higher Town. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,307
Rate / 1,000
111
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences56543%
Anti social behaviour19915%
Shoplifting16112%
Public order1088%
Criminal damage and arson816%
Other theft746%
Burglary564%
Vehicle crime171%
Robbery121%
Other crime121%
Drugs81%
Possession of weapons71%
Bicycle theft40%
Theft from the person30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences514942565437324350425455565
Anti social behaviour172312111717182117211213199
Shoplifting1621141299824221556161
Public order136811988917667108
Criminal damage and arson547967212596981
Other theft9410461048753474
Burglary87333358624456
Vehicle crime1255417
Robbery133112112
Other crime2121212112
Drugs112138
Possession of weapons121127
Bicycle theft11114
Theft from the person1113
Total125117106110106988112713410995991307
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Higher Town, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,752.